Privacy Policy

This document describes the privacy policy of NeuroGames Pty Ltd for the management of personal information.

Kinds of information that NeuroGames Pty Ltd holds

The kind of information that we hold about you depends on your relationship with NeuroGames Pty Ltd.

  • User Information
    If a user chooses to participate in Legend Land therapy sessions, we collect the user's Universally Unique Identifiers (UUID), information regarding character appearances or ‘skins’, Minecraft user account authentication, user display names and miscellaneous statistics from Minecraft (Microsoft).
    If a user uses Legend Land between sessions, we will collect information about that use. This might include minigames and player statistics during the sessions, rewards obtained during the game, email if the user enters it, player progress during the game and any data the user chooses to enter into the portal.

  • Information about parents/guardians of users
    We will collect information that a user's parent/guardian enters into the Legend Land portal, including their registration and log-in details, information they record in portal including email address and updates to reward charts.

  • Information about prospective employees
    The information held on perspective employees includes resumes, cover letters, qualifications, contact details and information collected from referees.

  • Information about service providers The information held about contractors includes resumes, cover letters, qualifications and contact details, identification, bank details for payment.

How users' personal information is collected

A user's personal information is collected in a number of ways by NeuroGames Pty Ltd, including when the user provides information directly to NeuroGames Pty Ltd using hardcopy and electronic forms, information that is entered into NeuroGames by the user, correspondence via email, when the user interacts directly with NeuroGames Pty Ltd employees such as the receptionist, and when other anyone else provides information to NeuroGames Pty Ltd.

Purposes of collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information.

A user’s personal information (including information provided by the user's parent/guardian) is gathered and used for the purpose of accessing the Legend Land server and other related products.
We use information provided by prospective employees to assess an application for employment, including by obtaining comments from the identified referees.
We use information from our service providers to manage our business.

Consequence of not providing personal information

If the user does not wish for their personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, NeuroGames Pty Ltd may not be in a position to provide the service to the user or may not provide relevant services.
We may not be able to assess an application for employment if it does not include relevant information.
We may not be able to engage service providers who do not provide us with information necessary to manage our business.

Disclosure of personal information

All personal information gathered by the NeuroGames Pty Ltd during the provision of the service will remain confidential except when:

  1. it is subpoenaed by a court, or disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law; or

  2. failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of the NeuroGames Pty Ltd place you or another person at serious risk to life, health, or safety; or

  3. your prior approval has been obtained to:

    1. provide another person, e.g., parent or guardian with access to the NeuroGames Pty Ltd parent portal to view your information in the reward server, update your reward charts, download worksheets and record their own data.
    2. disclose the information in another way; or
    3. disclose to another professional or agency (e.g., your GP) and disclosure of your personal information to that third party is for a purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose for which your personal information was collected.
    4. Disclose information to related service providers such as the Full Potential Psychology Pty Ltd clinic in order to provide as service that you and/or your parent/guardian have given consent to.
  4. there are incidental disclosures associated with the technology you agree to use in your therapy sessions, namely:

    Minecraft Server Hosting
    NeuroGames Pty Ltd uses dedicated private server with OVH and the game Minecraft to host and play Minecraft online for some sessions. In order to access this server, NeuroGames Pty Ltd will be required to enter your unique Minecraft user ID into OVH in order to access the Legend Land server. Further information regarding OVH’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.ovh.com/ca/en/support/privacy-policy.xml
    You may choose not to register for Minecraft or not provide us with your Minecraft user ID, but this will mean that you will not be able to access Legend Land.
    You are not required to enter any information into Minecraft or Legend Land as part of your therapy sessions as we will be online with you using telehealth at the same time. Any information that you type into Legend Land during or between our sessions will be collected by Minecraft and will be outside the control of NeuroGames Pty Ltd.

    Tebex
    We partner with Tebex Limited (www.tebex.io), who are the official merchant of digital content produced by us. If you wish to purchase licenses to use digital content we produce, you must do so through Tebex as our licensed reseller and merchant of record. In order to make any such purchase from Tebex, you must agree to their terms, available at https://checkout.tebex.io/terms. If you have any queries about a purchase made through Tebex, including but not limited to refund requests, technical issues or billing enquiries, you should contact Tebex support at https://www.tebex.io/contact/checkout in the first instance.

NeuroGames Pty Ltd does not disclose users’ personal information to overseas recipients, unless the user consents or such disclosure is otherwise required by law.

In the event that unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of a user’s personal information occurs, NeuroGames Pty Ltd will activate its data breach plan and use all reasonable endeavours to minimise any risk of consequential serious harm.

Requests for access and correction to user information

You may request to access and/or correct the personal information that we hold about you.
If we are satisfied that personal information that we hold is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken in the circumstances to ensure that this information is corrected.
All requests by users, parents/guardians, perspective employees and contractors for access to or correction of personal information held about them should be lodged with NeuroGames Pty Ltd. These requests will be responded to in writing within 30 days, and an appointment will be made if necessary, for clarification purposes.

Concerns

If you have a concern about the management of your personal information, you may inform NeuroGames Pty Ltd and we will investigate your complaint and respond to you within 30 days. If we are unable to resolve your concern, you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint or by post to: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.